Privacy Policy

At Seriously Scilly we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers.

This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you make a booking or enquiry such as your full name, email address, telephone number and postal address. This information can be disclosed by making a booking on our website, by email, letter or over the telephone and in all cases, it must be offered voluntarily. We may also need to know the names of other guests in your party and before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information.

The information will be stored in our booking system, Bookalet whose privacy policy can be found here -

https://www.bookalet.co.uk/privacy

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information.

We use Google Analytics to collect internet log information and details of visitor activity. This is so we can look at how visitors are using our site, allowing us to make improvements to the visitor experience. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

WHY WE NEED IT

We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the booking and information you have requested. We will not collect any data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this request.

WHAT WE WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH IT

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and to inform you of any changes to our business, website and services. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

The information is stored for no longer than is necessary prior to archiving for the sole purpose of statistical analysis.
Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The only third party we share information with is our housekeeping team who are given the name of the person who made the booking.

We will never share information with third parties for marketing or other purposes (unless we are required to do so by law).

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our business, your data is stored electronically on our booking system (Bookalet) with access limited to our Owners only.

Obviously we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited. Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS

We use Stripe as our secure online payment gateway. This means we do not store or process credit card details on any of our own systems as Stripe process these payments on our behalf. Stripe adhere to the strictest levels of fraud screening to make sure the card details remain secure during the transaction.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This policy was last reviewed on 19th July2020.

CONTACTING US

Address: Seriously Scilly, South Hill Cottage, Bryher, Isles of Scilly, TR23 0PR Phone: 07786134228
Email: seriouslyscilly@gmail.com

Sign up to hear of any cancellations/availability for 2021

© 2020 Seriously Scilly All rights reserved.  Website design by Studio Spence

Self Catering Cottages Bryher Isles of Scilly